What Women Want…

“What Women Want: To be loved, to be listened to, to be desired, to be respected, to be needed, to be trusted, and sometimes, just to be held…”

Dave Barry

To really love a woman, to understand her
You gotta know her deep inside
Hear every thought, see every dream
An’ give her wings when she wants to fly
Then when you find yourself lyin’ helpless in her arms
You know you really love a woman

When you love a woman
You tell her, that she’s really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she’s the one
‘Cuz she needs somebody
To tell her that it’s gonna last forever
So tell me have you ever really
Really, really ever loved a woman?
Yeah

To really love a woman, let her hold you
Til’ you know how she needs to be touched
You’ve gotta breathe her, really taste her
Til’ you can feel her in your blood
An’ when you can see your unborn children in her eyes
You know you really love a woman

When you love a woman
You tell her that she’s really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she’s the one
‘Cuz she needs somebody
To tell her that you’ll always be together
So tell me have you ever really
Really, really ever loved a woman?

Oh
You’ve got to give her some faith, hold her tight
A little tenderness, you gotta treat her right
She will be there for you, takin’ good care of you
You really gotta love your woman, ya

And when you find yourself lyin’ helpless in her arms
You know you really love a woman

When you love a woman
You tell her that she’s really wanted
When you love a woman you tell her that she’s the one
‘Cuz she needs somebody
To tell her that it’s gonna last forever
So tell me have you ever really
Really, really ever loved a woman?
Yeah

Just tell me have you ever really
Really, really, ever loved a woman?
Oh
Just tell me have you ever really
Really, really, ever loved a woman?

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s